Privacy Policy

Last updated 01.11.21

This Privacy Policy describes how Throw No More AS organization number 917245444 (“TNM” or “we”) collects and uses personal data. The purpose of this statement is to provide an overview of the company’s processing of personal data. TNM is responsible for the processing of personal data through our website, the application “Throw No More” (“Service”) in AppStore® and Google Play®. When you use our Services, you are trusting us with your data. We understand this is a very important responsibility and try hard to protect your data and put you in control. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions. For questions regarding TNM’s processing of personal data, TNM may be contacted:

Throw No More
Org nr: 917 245 444
Contact us

1. Definitions

Personal data: Information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a person. Examples of personal information are name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. Information about IP address and user behavior when using the Services may also, depending on the circumstances, represent personal information.

De-identified information: Personal data that cannot be traced back to the individual user.

Processing: Personal data processing includes all use of personal data, such as collection, transfer, and storage.

Controller: The party who alone or together with another party determines the purpose and manner of processing personal data. The controller is ultimately responsible for ensuring that the processing takes place in accordance with current legislation related to the handling of personal data.

2. Your rights

TNM shall respond to inquiries from users about access or other rights pursuant to the Act of 15 June 2018 no. 38 relating to the processing of personal data [Personal Data Act] §§ 18, 22, 25, 26, 27, and 28 without undue delay and no later than 30 days from the date of the inquiry, unless special circumstances occur and make it impossible to respond to the inquiry within this deadline.

If TNM is unable to respond to inquiries within the deadline, a preliminary reply shall be provided with information on the reason for the delay and the probable time for the response to be given.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to  support@thrownomore.zendesk.com.

3. Data TNM collects?

To provide you with a better experience, the Service requires some personally identifiable information. When you register in the App, you voluntarily give us data such as name, email, and age. You have the access and can update this information under settings at any time. We also collect aggregated, anonymous user data about the use of the app. All data is stored in the EU/EEA and is owned by TNM.

3.1. Google Maps

TNM uses Google Maps, and its API, to present relevant stores in a map. Your location data is linked to the device used. The basis for processing personal data relating to location data is Article 6 (1) (b) in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); the processing is necessary to fulfill an agreement to which you are a party, or to take action on your request before entering into an agreement. The agreement in this case is the Terms and Conditions of the Service. If you do not provide this information, or refuse to process it, the agreement cannot be fulfilled.

As an alternative to using location data, you can use postal code. This allows you to use the app and see shops without allowing the use of location data.

3.2. Google Firebase

TNM uses Google Firebase to send messages with updates. These are not visible push messages, but data messages sent to the Service when the content is updated. The processing basis for processing personal data using Google Firebase is Article 6 (1) (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The processing is necessary to fulfill an agreement to which you are a party, or to take action on your request before entering into an agreement.

The agreement in this case is the Terms and Conditions of the Service. If you do not
provide this information, or refuse to process it, the agreement cannot be fulfilled.

3.3. Facebook and Google
In addition to signing by email, you can sign in to the Services through your Facebook or Google accounts (external services). When you login using external services accounts, we may collect your personal data that you have provided to that external service. For example, when you sign in with your Facebook credentials, you consent we may collect personal data from your Facebook profile that is allowed under Facebook’s terms of use, such as your email address and profile picture. If you do not want to provide us with this information, you will need to modify the privacy settings on your external services account.

3.4. Push notifications
When you register an account with us, you have a choice of receiving announcements about us and our products via email and/or push notifications. If you consent to such messages, we may use your personal data and other information to communicate with you. You can change communication channels at any time from settings. We may use your personal data to respond to your requests for technical support, online services, and product information. This includes accessing your account to address technical support requests.

Please note that irrespective of your email and push notifications settings, we may send you notifications pertaining to the performance of our Services, such as revision of our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy.

4. Where we store your personal data and how long we store it

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws. TNM only stores personal data as long as it is necessary for legitimate purposes or to provide the Service to the users, in accordance with applicable law. TNM deletes all information when you delete your account from the app.

5. Changes to this Policy

If our Privacy Policy changes at some time in the future, we will not reduce your rights without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the latest changes were published. If changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice like email notification of the changes.

Please check back periodically to keep informed of updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

6. Supervisory Authority

The Norwegian Data Protection Agency oversees Throw No More.

Objections can be addressed to the Norwegian Data Protection Agency:

● Web: www.datatilsynet.no
● E-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
● Phone: +47 22 39 69 00
● Postal address: PO Box 8177 Dep., 0034 Oslo, Norway

Are you someone who wants to save money while reducing food waste?

Are you a retailer looking to improve your environmental footprint by reducing food waste?